Go Bolt Logo

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



Thank you for visiting http://gobolt.in (“Website”), which is independently owned and managed by Camions Logistics Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (“Company”), for selling the services in India. In this Privacy Policy "we", "our" and "us" refers to the Company and "you" and/or "your" refers to the User(s) of the Website.

Your visit to this Website is subject to this privacy, security and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) and other terms and conditions available here in this Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide to us will be handled. If you use any of our services, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. By mere use of this Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and user information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of your information and its transmission through the World Wide Web and the Company shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information for our services on this Website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY GATHER & WHY

We collect information to provide more effective services. We ask for your name, address, financial information, email address and telephone number and other personal information when you register to use the features of our Website. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers and use of your personal information as mentioned in the Privacy Policy.

You hereby authorise and permit the Company to disclose, from time to time, any information on or relating to you, to any of its subsidiaries or affiliates or to any governmental authority, statutory authority, judicial authority, associated partners, whether in India or any other jurisdiction, or any other third party or the Company’s consultants, advisors or service providers or commercial partners, as provided in the Company’s Privacy Policy, without requirement for any further consent from you at any point of time.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you to identify you, to provide you with information required to service you, for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the services we provide and to enhance your experience by providing you with better services and benefits that you shall be entitled to. Information collected enables us to give you convenient access to our service offerings and products.

YOU HEREBY REPRESENT TO THE COMPANY THAT

i. The information you provide to the Company from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such information to the Company.
ii. Your providing the information to Company's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Your information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

COOKIES FROM THE WEBSITE

Web cookies are small pieces of data sent by the Website and they are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track and record your preferences when you visit the Website.

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

USER COMMUNICATIONS

When you send email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

ALERTS

The Company may alert the users by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform the users about new services offerings or other information which the Company feels might be useful for the users.

ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your personal data are treated strictly confidential. To this purpose, the Company uses several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryptions, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where the data are stored. We have in place appropriate administrative, technical, physical safeguards and security measures to protect the personal data you provide on this Website against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful loss, destruction, damage, alteration, access, disclosure or use and any other unlawful forms of processing. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption coding.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
The Compliance and Legal Officer
Surbhi Ahuja
2nd Floor, Tower-A
Magnum Towers, Sector-58
Gurugram, Haryana-122011
Ph. 0124-4578400

INFORMATION SHARING

We shall share your information with third parties (including related companies and third party service providers) and also with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers. Apart from this, we shall share personal data with other organizations outside of the Company in the following circumstances:

i. Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
ii. Enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
iii. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and
iv. Protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

You may complete a registration process as part of your use of this Website which may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any username, password and/or other identification information must be kept confidential by you and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone.

COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK, AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY PROTECTION

GoBOLT is a registered trademark of Camions Logistics Solutions Pvt. Ltd. All materials on this Website are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property rights. Any unauthorized use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademarks laws, intellectual property laws, and other laws and regulations.

We have copyright over this Privacy Policy. Use by third parties, even by way of extract, for commercial purposes is not allowed. Infringements may be subject to legal action.

TERMINATION

You or we may suspend or terminate your account or your use of this Website at any time, for any reason or for no reason. You are personally liable for any charges incurred through your account prior to termination. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any aspects of this Website at any time without notice.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold the Website and the Company harmless, on demand, from and against any and all claims, damages, costs, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising from or related to your use of the Website.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In the event of any dispute, difference or claim arising out of this Privacy Policy the same shall be settled in accordance with the Laws of India through regular judicial process and the courts of Delhi, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

By accessing our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for this Site. We may change our Policy by posting a new version of it on our Website.